Indes Fuggerhaus
Flower fabric of Indes collection Feel free

 

Basic principles
We believe that data privacy is a customer-oriented quality feature and therefore strive to protect your personal data to the best of our knowledge and ability. Indes Fuggerhaus Textil GmbH, Eichendorffstr. 2, D-51709 Marienheide collects and uses your personal data exclusively within the framework permitted by the regulations on privacy and data protection in the Federal Republic of Germany. This policy statement explains how, to what extent and for which purposes we collect and use personal data on our corporate website (hereinafter referred to simply as the "website"). This information can be viewed at any time on our website www.as-creation.com via the menu item "Privacy Policy".

Collection and storage of data for internal system purposes and statistical purposes
You can visit our website without entering any personal details. We merely store technical access data without personal relevance. These access data are exclusively evaluated in order to improve our offering and do not permit any conclusions as to your person. For technical reasons, your Internet browser automatically sends the following data to our web server whenever you visit our website:

• Current IP address of your Internet access point
• The page from which you have been referred, if you are visiting our website via a link 
• The pages which you have called up within our website 
• Date and time of your visit 
• Name of your operating system and browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) and the browser version

The data are stored anonymously and used exclusively for statistical purposes (such as, how often are individual pages of our website visited) or for technical monitoring of the network and system in order to identify malfunctions in server operation (logfiles).

Collection and storage of data for web analysis / use profile
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States .

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Further information about Terms of Use and Privacy Policy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html. N.B.: In order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking), Google Analytics has been extended by the "gat._anonymizeIp();" code.

 

Use of Facebook Social Plug-Ins
This website uses so-called social plug-ins ("plug-ins") of the social network Facebook. These service is offered by Facebook Inc. respectively ("provider"). Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). A summary about the plug-in and what it looks like can be found here: developers.facebook.com/plugins

Whenever you open this web page that contains such a plug-in, your browser will automatically connect to the Facebook server. The provider transmits the content of the plug-in directly to your browser, where it will be embedded into the page. By embedding the plug-in, the provider receives the information that your browser has accessed a particular page of our website. This happens even if you are not logged in to your account with the social network account or if you do not have one. Your browser transmits this information (including your IP address) directly to the provider server in the USA where it will be stored.

Further information about the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of your data by the provider as well as your rights and browser settings to protect your privacy can be found in the data privacy of the provider.

Facebook's data privacy: www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you want to prevent Facebook associating any data collected from our website directly with your account you must log out of the relevant network before opening our website.

You can also block loading of the plug-in by use of add-ons for your browser, e.g. "Facebook Blocker" plug-ins (webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

Collection, processing and forwarding of personal data
Personal data are collected if you provide these of your own free will when making contact with us. We exclusively use your data to offer you the requested information or services. In other words, we only save and process such information and data as are absolutely essential in order to answer your enquiry or manage our contractual relationship with you. When you contact us, you are requested to provide certain personal data, such as your e-mail address, your name and your home address. These data are needed in order to answer your enquiry or verify your application.

At your request, the data will be barred from further processing when the contractual relationship has been completed up or terminated and will then be deleted on expiry of the storage periods stipulated by tax law and commercial law. The data are only used to send you additional offers or other services if you have explicitly consented to such additional use beforehand. You may revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. Your data are treated confidentially. Insofar as external service-providers are called in to handle the data for certain processes, the contractual relationship with these service-providers is based on the regulations of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Job applications

The "Jobs" section of our website enables online job applications and allows applicants to send the required documents to our personnel department. It goes without saying that these documents will be treated confidentially and used exclusively for the purposes of your job application. Applicants' data which are submitted in conjunction with an application for a specific job will be irretrievably deleted three months after completion of the application process. We reserve the right to store and use your application data beyond this deadline, if we feel that we might reconsider your application for other present or future vacancies. In addition, we also reserve the right to store and use data which you have provided in conjunction with an unsolicited application, even beyond this deadline. You will be informed accordingly beforehand.

Use of cookies
On various pages, we use cookies to make our website more attractive for visitors and to permit the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer. Most of the cookies which we use are deleted from your hard disk at the end of the browser session. These are known as session cookies. Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer when you visit our website again. These are known as persistent cookies. Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, process or use personal data via our website with the aid of cookies. 
You may revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by setting your browser to reject cookies.

Security
Our website and other systems are protected by technical and organizational means to prevent loss, destruction, access to, modification or propagation of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular controls, however, it is impossible to provide total protection against all risks.

Forwarding of personal data
Your personal data are exclusively used for our own purposes as described above. If data processing is delegated to service-providers in order to support our business processes, these service-providers must undertake to comply with our privacy standards and grant us the right to verify compliance with these standards and the statutory requirements. Legal responsibility for compliance with the statutory regulations governing privacy and data protection remains with us, even in this case ("subcontracted data processing").

Personal data are only forwarded to state institutions and public authorities where mandatory under national regulations or if necessary for legal purposes or criminal prosecution following attacks on our network infrastructure. Data are not forwarded to third parties for any other purposes.

Storage and deletion of personal data
All your personal data stored in our systems are directly and irretrievably deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected, unless their further storage is mandatory on account of statutory regulations. If we are obliged to store the data, they will be irretrievably deleted on expiry of the storage periods prescribed by law.

Newsletter
If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address – with your explicit consent – to send you our newsletter. The newsletter contains up-to-date information about furnishing fabrics for drapes, sheers and upholstery. You can cancel your subscription at any time. We use the double opt-in process to send our newsletter, meaning that the newsletter is only actually sent when you have clicked a link in our notification mail confirming that the newsletter service is to be activated.

Data obtained when analysing newsletters are used to optimize our services in line with the interests and preferences of our users, as well as for advertising and market research purposes. Data are saved for long-term archiving and for recurrent use for the aforementioned purposes.

Information

You are entitled to free information concerning your stored data and to demand that these data be corrected, blocked or deleted if necessary, unless this is impossible for statutory reasons, such as accounting purposes. Queries concerning the collection, processing or use of your personal data, as well as requests for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data should be addressed to:

A.S. Création Tapeten AG, Südstrasse 47, 51645 Gummersbach 
Attn. Mr. Armin Hellmig
E-mail: hellmig(at)as-creation.de


Right of revocation and objection
You can object to the use of data for advertising and market research for which we need your explicit consent at any time, either as a whole or for specific campaigns. In particular, you can also object to further newsletters or other e-mail advertising without incurring any costs other than transmission fees in accordance with the basic tariffs. It is sufficient to send a text message (e.g. e-mail, fax). If you have only given your consent verbally (e.g. by telephone), you can also revoke it by telephone. Please send your notice of revocation to the address stated above.

Updates of this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update this Data Privacy – if necessary – in line with technical developments or when offering new services or products. The current version can always be viewed on our website www.indesfuggerhaus.com via the link "Data Privacy".